Lindsay's Law Parent Informational Video

Parents of all participants must (1) watch the video below and (2) review the Informational Handout below before signing the Lindsay's Law Form.

Lindsay's Law Parent Video

Handouts:

Parent Informational Handout

Lindsay's Law Signature Form (Must be signed and turned in)


Please click on the “Important Information” tab, to see dates, times, and other details.

The FFC Co-Ed U10 Soccer Spring Clinic is soccer for youth aged 7-9 in the Stark area. U10 Division Games will be played with a 7v7 format with a goalie. We have selected this particular format to maximize learning for our second level of play. In each of our soccer leagues, we seek to teach our players the game of soccer in an age appropriate, healthy and encouraging environment.  We believe that there is such a thing as ‘healthy competition.’  

Our Spring League begins in April and goes through Mid June. Registrations are available at least a month prior. Size 4 ball is recommended for practice and will be utilized in games. There will be a short devotional time where we share biblical principles with the players and encourage them to pursue a life with Christ every week. The season will conclude with a league celebration that includes food, fun, participation awards, and league champion awards.

 
Registration Registration for Spring League will be available online and in our church brochure racks Nov 1, 2018. Deadline to register is April 8, or when the league fills up, whichever occurs first. PLEASE REGISTER CHILD IN THE DIVISION ACCORDING TO WHAT THEIR AGE WAS ON SEPTEMBER 1 OF 2018 FOR SPRING 2019 SESSION. Any deviation from the age standard requires prior permission from the league director.
Fees $55.00 per child (includes t-shirt)
($5.00 fee retained if refund requested)
Duration April 13, 2019 to June 21, 2019
Location First Friends Church
5455 Market Ave N
Canton, OH 44714

CLICK HERE TO PRINT REGISTRATION FORM

Jersey included in fee.
Skill Evaluation Date and Time:   Saturday, April 13, Time:  9:15am  Everyone please plan to attend.   Location at First Friends Church.    Make sure that players bring a ball (size 4), bring water and wear shin guards under their socks.
First Practice:   Saturday, April 20 Times TBA   Please bring a water bottle with name on it, soccer ball and wear shin guards under socks to practice.
Game Day and Times:  First Game Saturday, April 27, times TBA.  Saturdays Times 9:15am, 10:30am or 11:45am (if needed)  Schedule will be posted at later date.

Practice Day and Time:  Tuesdays at 6pm to 7:15pm; Once a week for 1 hour and 15 min.  
Mandatory Parents’ Meeting:  During Skill Evaluation on April 13
Equipment Needed:  Soccer Cleats, Shin Guards worn under socks are required to wear during season for safety purposes.  Please check with office/Parent Meeting to see sample jerseys for sizing.  Please dress according to the weather.
Celebration:   June 21 at 6pm at First Friends church in gymnasium.   Families are welcome.  Food and drink will be provided, please bring a side dish or dessert to share.

Games with a goalie will be played and score will be kept.    Games will be in an 7 v 7 format for maximum learning.  Size 4 ball recommended.

**Disclaimer: Please note that fairness and positive competition are a high priority in our program.  Thus, our league leadership reserves the right to alter team rosters/move players in order to balance teams if necessary.    We reserve the right to change age division break-ups based on participation numbers, up to and including the first assessment date.  Thank you for your cooperation in this matter.

Suggestion:  If you are in need of any soccer equipment and especially if you need advice for what to buy, please visit Soccer One over in Thursday’s Plaza – 4679 Dressler Rd NW.  (330) 492-4947  Mehdi is the owner of this local store and he specializes in soccer equipment.

Teams

Italy (dark blue)

Coaches

  NATE WOLF

Players

  ELENA AMATANGELO
  KIMORA AYERS
  MAKAYLA CARLE
  ZACHARY HAMBACH
  ISAAC MURTAGH
  JEREMY MURTAGH
  CREED MURTAGH
  JABIN REED
  SCARLETT RODGERS
  TIEG RODGERS
  NEHEMIAH WOLF
  TITUS WOLF

Netherlands (orange)

Coaches

  JOSHUA HUNYADI

Players

  HANNAH ANDERSON
  LUIS BONILLA
  NOLAN BRASKO
  HEZEKIAH CONLEY
  RILEY GORMAN
  GIDEON HUNYADI
  ASHER HUNYADI
  MELANA JONES
  FISHER KENNEN
  SOFIA KNOUSE
  BROOKLYN STERLING
  KYLIE WERSTLER

England (grey)

Coaches

  NATHAN WEIAND

Players

  OBRIEN BERGERT
  VANESSA BRITO
  LUCAS HOWARD
  INEZ KENNERK
  CAYDEN LEWIS
  AVA LEWIS
  MIKALJORGE MASSEY
  HUGO MOLINA
  JACOB OTT
  ZACHARY SNYDER
  ZANE WAHL
  GABRIEL WEIAND

Spain (red)

Coaches

  JOSH GRABER

Players

  ELI CULLINS
  TESSA GABRIEL
  JUDAH GRABER
  JUDAH GRABER
  CALEB GRABER
  LUCAS MOLEDOR
  JORDAN ALEXANDER MORGAN
  COLTIN SILVESTRI
  JACK STEELE
  BELLA VANDEVERE
  SARAH VANDEVERE

Germany (black)

Coaches

  JEFF SCHUMACHER

Players

  KAYLEIGH ADKINS
  AIDEN BRADLEY
  GRACE GLOVER
  MASON HOWES
  CARLY MARIE JOY
  NICO QUICCI
  WILLIAM RODGERS
  KASCHE SANDERS
  ISAAC SCHUMACHER
  SAMUEL SCHUMACHER
  CALLAN WALKER

Ireland (green)

Coaches

  JACK BURTON
  ROD NEUENSCHWANDER

Players

  BRYCE BURTON
  KAILEY COPELAND
  JAMES DAWSON
  AYEALYN EWING
  MILO GAUL
  MATHIAS MOORE
  AUBREY NEUENSCHWANDER
  IAIN NEUENSCHWANDER
  DAX NOTTINGHAM
  PHOENIX SINGER
  VINCENT VIZZUSO

Belgium (yellow)

Coaches

  CLIFFTON BOGGS

Players

  ELI BOGGS
  CARSEN BROYLES-GARNER
  ISABELLA CRIMALDI
  AVERY MCNICKLE
  LIAM MURPHY
  LUKE REYNOLDS
  ELLA SMITH
  ABBY TIMBROOK
  NOAH TUCK
  MALAKAI VINSON
  WESTON WALSH

Norway (purple)

Coaches

  ERIC SCHERMESSER

Players

  DYLAN CZECH
  NEHEMIAH HALL
  ARIANNA HUGHES
  GABRIELLE LEMASTERS
  JAYDEN LEMASTERS
  NEVAEH LEMASTERS
  JANELLE MILLER
  KYLAN PERRIN
  RYLEN SCHERMESSER
  COLT SHADLE
  AVERY TAUSCH

Sweden (light blue)

Coaches

  JASON HEMBURY
  TRAVIS SMITH

Players

  CAMDEN ADAM
  NATHAN CASTELLANI
  SAMUEL CHUTAS
  LUCAS DUNIGAN
  DILLON DUNIGAN
  MASON GEISELMAN
  ETHAN HEMBURY
  A'NYA JOHNSON
  MAIA KISER
  DEACON SCHNYDERS
  XAVIER SMITH

France (white)

Coaches

  MICAH BUTLER
  RYAN SOLIDA

Players

  RICHARD BRANKEL
  BEAU BUTLER
  CAMERON CALHOUN
  GABRIELLA CHAVERS
  ENZO DRUNASKY
  JACK MARCHESANI
  QUINN MARCHESANI
  NOAH MCCLAIN
  NATHAN MCCLAIN
  LEVI SOLIDA
  AUSTIN WATTS

Standings

Belgium (yellow)
0 - 0 - 0
Norway (purple)
0 - 0 - 0
Sweden (light blue)
0 - 0 - 0
France (white)
0 - 0 - 0
Ireland (green)
0 - 0 - 0
Germany (black)
0 - 0 - 0
Netherlands (orange)
0 - 0 - 0
England (grey)
0 - 0 - 0
Spain (red)
0 - 0 - 0
Italy (dark blue)
0 - 0 - 0

Past Games

Away Team Home Team Game Date Game Time Away Score Home Score Venue
Netherlands (orange) Italy (dark blue) 4/27/19 9:00am field 1
France (white) England (grey) 4/27/19 9:00am field 2
Sweden (light blue) Spain (red) 4/27/19 10:10am field 1
Norway (purple) Germany (black) 4/27/19 10:10am field 2
Belgium (yellow) Ireland (green) 4/27/19 11:20am field 1
Belgium (yellow) Italy (dark blue) 5/4/19 9:00am field 2
England (grey) Netherlands (orange) 5/4/19 9:00am field 1
Ireland (green) Norway (purple) 5/4/19 10:10am field 1
Germany (black) Sweden (light blue) 5/4/19 10:10am field 2
Spain (red) France (white) 5/4/19 11:20am field 1
Norway (purple) Belgium (yellow) 5/11/19 9:00am field 2
Sweden (light blue) Ireland (green) 5/11/19 9:00am field 1
France (white) Germany (black) 5/11/19 10:10am field 1
Netherlands (orange) Spain (red) 5/11/19 10:10am field 2
Italy (dark blue) England (grey) 5/11/19 11:20am field 1
Germany (black) Netherlands (orange) 5/18/19 9:00am field 2
Ireland (green) France (white) 5/18/19 9:00am field 1
Spain (red) England (grey) 5/18/19 10:10am field 1
Norway (purple) Italy (dark blue) 5/18/19 10:10am field 2
Belgium (yellow) Sweden (light blue) 5/18/19 11:20am field 1
Netherlands (orange) Ireland (green) 5/25/19 9:00am field 2
England (grey) Germany (black) 5/25/19 9:00am field 1
France (white) Belgium (yellow) 5/25/19 10:10am field 1
Sweden (light blue) Norway (purple) 5/25/19 10:10am field 2
Italy (dark blue) Spain (red) 5/25/19 11:20am field 1
Norway (purple) France (white) 6/1/19 9:00am field 2
Germany (black) Spain (red) 6/1/19 9:00am field 1
Belgium (yellow) Netherlands (orange) 6/1/19 10:10am field 1
Ireland (green) England (grey) 6/1/19 10:10am field 2
Sweden (light blue) Italy (dark blue) 6/1/19 11:20am field 1
Spain (red) Ireland (green) 6/8/19 9:00am field 2
Italy (dark blue) Germany (black) 6/8/19 9:00am field 1
England (grey) Belgium (yellow) 6/8/19 10:10am field 1
Netherlands (orange) Norway (purple) 6/8/19 10:10am field 2
France (white) Sweden (light blue) 6/8/19 11:20am field 1
Belgium (yellow) England (grey) 6/15/19 9:00am field 1
Norway (purple) Netherlands (orange) 6/15/19 9:00am field 2
Germany (black) Sweden (light blue) 6/15/19 10:10am field 1
France (white) Italy (dark blue) 6/15/19 10:10am field 2
Spain (red) Ireland (green) 6/15/19 11:20am field 1

Training Dates:  April 17 at 7pm   Location:   First Friends Church in the gym.

**Please submit all necessary signed paperwork to sports@firstfriends.org 

Coaches Code of Conduct (Click here to download) – Needs Signed and Returned

Commitment to League Rules (Click here to download) – Needs Signed and Returned

Ohio Youth Concussion Test (Click Link)

Background Check (Click Link)

Abuse Prevention Policy (Click Link)

Coaches Information Sheet (Click Link)

Lindsay Law Information Sheet (Click Link)

Click the links below to access a downloadable/printable version of our Parent Resources…

PARENT MEETING NOTES

Picture Forms (Coming Soon)  Date:  TBA

 

Contact Us

5455 Market Ave N.
Canton, OH 44714
330-966-6868
sports@firstfriends.org

A ministry of  First Friends Church

© 2019