Lindsay's Law Parent Informational Video

Parents of all participants must (1) watch the video below and (2) review the Informational Handout below before signing the Lindsay's Law Form.

Lindsay's Law Parent Video

Handouts:

Parent Informational Handout

Lindsay's Law Signature Form (Must be signed and turned in)


Please click on the “Important Information” tab, to see dates, times, and other details.

The FFC Co-Ed U7 Soccer Fall Clinic is a developmental league that focuses on footwork and basic soccer skills for the beginner aged 4-6. For the first three weeks of the season, players will run through a clinic-style practice facilitated by coaches and led by our league director. This is a developmental league that focuses on footwork and basic soccer skills for the beginner. Begins 3v3 games week 4. In each of our soccer leagues, we seek to teach our players the game of soccer in an age appropriate, healthy and encouraging environment.  We believe that there is such a thing as ‘healthy competition.’ 

Our Fall League begins in August and the Spring League begins in April. Registrations are available a month prior. There will be a short devotional time where we share biblical principles with the players and encourage them to pursue a life with Christ every week. The season will conclude with a league celebration that includes food, fun, participation awards, and league champion awards. 

 
Registration Registration for Fall League 2019 will be available online and at the church welcome desk by June 21. Deadline to register is Aug 23, or when league fills up, whichever occurs first. PLEASE REGISTER CHILD IN THE DIVISION ACCORDING TO WHAT THEIR AGE IS ON SEPTEMBER 1 OF 2019 FOR FALL SESSION. Any deviation from the age standard requires prior permission from the league director.
Fees $40 per child includes t-shirt
$5.00 fee retained if refund requested. No refund will be given to any player who withdraws after the second week of practice. An exception may be granted at the discretion of the staff due to medical reasons only. Further, no refund will be given to any player removed from the league during the course of the season for disciplinary reasons.
Duration August 31, 2019 to October 25, 2019
Location First Friends Church
5455 Market Ave N
Canton, OH 44714

CLICK HERE TO PRINT REGISTRATION FORM

Jersey included in fee.   First Clinic:   August  31 at 11:30 or 12:30pm  Please check website at later date for your child’s schedule.   Please have players bring a ball (size 3), bring water and wear shin guards under their socks.  Location at First Friends Church Soccer Fields.     Mandatory Parents’ Meeting:   at same time as your child’s clinic.  Location at First Friends Soccer Fields; Please meet at field 5 at the top of the stairs.  We will then have the parents go to the other side of the shed  for Parent Meeting.    Clinic Day and Times:  Saturdays for one hour, Times 11:30am or 12:30pm.   Schedule will be posted.  Equipment Needed:  Soccer Cleats, Shin Guards worn under socks, are required during season for safety purposes.     Please dress according to the weather.  End of Season Celebration:  Friday, Oct 25  at 6pm inside First Friends gym.  Pizza and soda/water is provided along with paper products.  Please plan to bring a side or dessert to share.

Size 3 soccer ball recommended. Game format 4 v 4

We reserve the right to change age division break ups based on the participation numbers, up to and including the first practice.

Suggestion:  If you are in need of any soccer equipment and especially if you need advice for what to buy, please visit Soccer One over in Thursday’s Plaza – 4679 Dressler Rd NW.  (330) 492-4947  Mehdi is the owner of this local store and he specializes in soccer equipment.

Questions?:   Call Sports Office at 330-966-6868 or email sports@firstfriends.org

Teams

USA (dark blue)

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday, 11:30am

Coaches

  MARK LINDSEY
  BRIAN SCHULLER

Players

  AUTUMN DAVIDSON
  BRIANNA GRABER
  ELLIANA LINDSEY
  CLAIRE LINDSEY
  TANNER OYSTER
  LANDON SCHULLER
  HOLDEN WAKEFIELD

Mexico (dark green)

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday, 11:30am

Coaches

  BRITNE RAFANIELLO

Players

  ISABEL CHRISTOFIDES
  ZYRAH COPELAND
  JACOB CORRIN
  AUTUMN DENLINGER
  TODDIE ERICKSON
  KENANIAH EWING
  DECLAN EWING
  BEN KETCHUM

Jamaica (black)

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday, 11:30am

Coaches

  PATRICK HICKS

Players

  RAFAEL BONILLA
  ARIANNA FREEMAN
  ALI GREEN
  OLIVER HICKS
  WESLEY HICKS
  ANTHONY KENNERK
  EVA SGRO
  JUDSON SGRO

Canada (white)

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday, 11:30am

Coaches

  JOEL MARTIN

Players

  DECLAN ARCHER
  NATE CARMANY
  HADLEIGH HAMMONDS
  OWEN HENRY
  JUSTIN HOCKINSON
  SAVANNAH LARSON
  DEACON MARTIN
  CAROLINE MEIER

Cuba (red)

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday, 11:30am

Coaches

  LENNIE CASTELLANETA

Players

  BRYN CASTELLANETA
  OLIVER FERREL
  JAMES FLEMING
  HUNTER JARVIS
  LORELAI PETITTE
  VINCENT PETITTE
  BRYSON PIATKO

Panama (light blue)

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday, 11:30am

Coaches

  JUSTIN GANTZ

Players

  BRADLEY BOHAYCHYK
  JUDE GANTZ
  ELI JASIONOWSKI
  KARSYN MATHEWS
  MAXIMUS MOSES
  ADILYNN ROHRER
  WYATT SAMBLANET
  GRACELYNN SHIMEK
  OWEN WEAVER

Brazil (yellow)

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday, 12:30am

Coaches

  CLARK HARVEY

Players

  OLIVIA CROSS
  NORA HALL
  NASH HARVEY
  BRAYDEN MCHAM
  ANDREW MCHAM
  ELLA SPONSELLER
  ELIOT SPROUT

Argentina (light blue)

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday, 12:30am

Coaches

  BEN DIMITROFF

Players

  NOLAN DIMITROFFF
  NATHAN IMPAGLIOZZA
  ZACHARY IMPAGLIOZZA
  CHAVESON LAUX
  JON LOYD
  JESSE REED
  BENJAMIN TSOUFIOU

Colombia (black)

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday, 12:30am

Coaches

  SARA ROBINSON

Players

  MACY ADAM
  PORTER CRAMER
  PAISLEY CRAMER
  MASON MANN
  CARTER MANN
  DAYLON PETERSON
  ADELYN ROBINSON
  LINCOLN SMITH

Chile (red)

Location:
Practice Time: Saturday, 12:30am

Coaches

  NIKALUS ABATANGELO
  JOSHUA HUNYADI

Players

  NIKALUS ABATANGELO
  JACK COYNE
  LUKE COYNE
  LANDON GRABER
  ELIJAH HUNYADI
  EVAN MITCHIN
  LORENZO PENCE
  MIGUEL VELAZQUEZ

Standings

Brazil (yellow)
0 - 0 - 0
Argentina (light blue)
0 - 0 - 0
Colombia (black)
0 - 0 - 0
Chile (red)
0 - 0 - 0
Panama (light blue)
0 - 0 - 0
Cuba (red)
0 - 0 - 0
Mexico (dark green)
0 - 0 - 0
Jamaica (black)
0 - 0 - 0
Canada (white)
0 - 0 - 0
USA (dark blue)
0 - 0 - 0

Past Games

Away Team Home Team Game Date Game Time Away Score Home Score Venue
Mexico (dark green) USA (dark blue) 8/31/19 11:30am field 5
Jamaica (black) Canada (white) 8/31/19 11:30am field 6
Panama (light blue) Cuba (red) 8/31/19 11:30am field 7
Argentina (light blue) Brazil (yellow) 8/31/19 12:30pm field 5
Chile (red) Colombia (black) 8/31/19 12:30pm field 6
Canada (white) Mexico (dark green) 9/7/19 11:30am field 7
Panama (light blue) USA (dark blue) 9/7/19 11:30am field 6
Jamaica (black) Cuba (red) 9/7/19 11:30am field 5
Colombia (black) Brazil (yellow) 9/7/19 12:30pm field 5
Chile (red) Argentina (light blue) 9/7/19 12:30pm field 6
Jamaica (black) Panama (light blue) 9/14/19 11:30am field 7
Cuba (red) Mexico (dark green) 9/14/19 11:30am field 6
USA (dark blue) Canada (white) 9/14/19 11:30am field 5
Colombia (black) Argentina (light blue) 9/14/19 12:30pm field 5
Chile (red) Brazil (yellow) 9/14/19 12:30pm field 6
Panama (light blue) Mexico (dark green) 9/21/19 11:30am field 5
USA (dark blue) Jamaica (black) 9/21/19 11:30am field 6
Cuba (red) Canada (white) 9/21/19 11:30am field 7
Argentina (light blue) Brazil (yellow) 9/21/19 12:30pm field 5
Chile (red) Colombia (black) 9/21/19 12:30pm field 6
Mexico (dark green) Jamaica (black) 9/28/19 11:30am field 7
Canada (white) Panama (light blue) 9/28/19 11:30am field 6
Cuba (red) USA (dark blue) 9/28/19 11:30am field 5
Brazil (yellow) Colombia (black) 9/28/19 12:30pm field 5
Argentina (light blue) Chile (red) 9/28/19 12:30pm field 6
Mexico (dark green) USA (dark blue) 10/5/19 11:30am field 5
Jamaica (black) Canada (white) 10/5/19 11:30am field 6
Panama (light blue) Cuba (red) 10/5/19 11:30am field 8
Colombia (black) Argentina (light blue) 10/5/19 12:30pm field 5
Chile (red) Brazil (yellow) 10/5/19 12:30pm field 6
Canada (white) Mexico (dark green) 10/12/19 11:30am field 7
Panama (light blue) USA (dark blue) 10/12/19 11:30am field 6
Jamaica (black) Cuba (red) 10/12/19 11:30am field 5
Chile (red) Colombia (black) 10/12/19 12:30pm field 5
Brazil (yellow) Argentina (light blue) 10/12/19 12:30pm field 6
USA (dark blue) Canada (white) 10/19/19 11:30am field 5
Cuba (red) Mexico (dark green) 10/19/19 11:30am field 6
Jamaica (black) Panama (light blue) 10/19/19 11:30am field 7
Argentina (light blue) Chile (red) 10/19/19 12:30pm field 5
Colombia (black) Brazil (yellow) 10/19/19 12:30pm field 6

COACHES:

Training Dates:   Tuesday, Aug 27 at 7:30pm on the soccer fields

**Please submit all necessary signed paperwork to sports@firstfriends.org 

**NEW** Lindsay’s Law Required Coaches’ Training Video

Coaches Code of Conduct (Click here to download) – Needs Signed and Returned

Commitment to League Rules (Click here to download) – Needs Signed and Returned

Ohio Youth Concussion Test (Click Link)

Background Check (Click Link)

Abuse Prevention Policy (Click Link)

Coaches Information Sheet (Click Link)

Lindsay Law Information Sheet (Click Link)

Click the links below to access a downloadable/printable version of our Parent Resources…

U7 Soccer Parent Meeting Handout (click on link to view and print)

Picture Day – Saturday, Sept 14, 2019.   Schedule will be posted on website at later date, but please plan to come about an hour early to your child’s scheduled game.

Picture Forms  (click on the link to print)

 

Click on link below to view U7 Roster and Schedule

U7 Game Schedule

U7 Roster

Contact Us

5455 Market Ave N.
Canton, OH 44714
330-966-6868
sports@firstfriends.org

A ministry of  First Friends Church

© 2019